Audrey St. John

Teaching

Resources

Thesis students

  • Xilin Yu '16: Combinatorial Analysis for CAD
  • Felicia Cordeiro '12 (recipient of NSF Graduate Research Fellowship): Motion Simulation of Geometric Constraint Structures
  • Rittika Shamsuddin '12: Using Rigidity Theory to Identify Hinge Joints in Proteins (winner of Best senior honors thesis or research project at NEUCS '12)
  • Cleo Schneider '11: Shape Recognition using Hidden Markov Models and Polygonal Simplification
  • Courtney Schirf '11: Automatic Protein Classification Using Rigidity Analysis
  • Surabhi Gupta '11: Using Holographic Reduced Representations to Model Hierarchical Spatial Reasoning in a 3D Environment
  • Milka Doktorova '10: Computational Analysis of Statics and Dynamics of Macromolecules

Courses

  • Fall 2014
    • COMSC 101: Problem Solving & Object-oriented Programming
    • COMSC 211: Data Structures
    • Independent studies (research):
      • Pragya Bajoria and Alyxander Burns '17: Robotics
      • Ngan (Sylvia) Hoang '16 and Keying Gu '17: Computational biology
    • Independent studies (topic):
      • Pavlina Lejskova '15 (lead), Ning Xie '14, Emma Romeo '15, Saadia Gabriel '17, Safae Lahgazi Alaoui '17, Sarah Robinson '17 and Hashma Shahid '17: IHart: interactive hallways for attraction and retention to technology
  • Spring 2014
    • COMSC 201: Advanced Object-oriented Programming
    • COMSC 311: Theory of Computation
    • Independent studies (research):
      • Ruimin Cai '13, Dana Fry '14, Mina Khan '14, Ressi Miranda '14, Stephanie Stark '14, Helena Kleinschmidt '15 and Xilin Yu '15 (in collaboration with Jessica Sidman): Rigidity theory
      • Aysha Mehjabeen '14, Pragya Bajoria '15 and Mina Khan '15: Robotics
    • Independent studies (topic):
      • Pavlina Lejskova '14: IHart: interactive hallways for attraction and retention to technology
      • Jingjing Rong '14: 3D printer trouble-shooting
  • Fall 2013
    • COMSC 105: iDesign Studio (FYS) (student blogs for final projects are linked from here)
    • COMSC 201: Advanced Object-oriented Programming
    • Independent studies (research):
      • Ruimin Cai '13: Rigidity theory
      • Aysha Mehjabeen '14, Humaira Orchee '15 and Mina Khan '15: Robotics
      • Xinyun (Cis) Xing '15: Computer Aided Design
    • Independent studies (topic):
      • Kimberly Faughnan '14: IHart: interactive hallways for attraction and retention to technology
      • Shani Mensing '14: 3D modeling, printing and perception
      • Ressi Miranda '14: Developing a touch table using a Raspberry Pi
  • Fall 2012 - Spring 2013 (on sabbatical)
  • Spring 2012
  • Fall 2011
    • COMSC 101: Problem Solving & Object Oriented Programming
    • COMSC 311: Theory of Computation
    • Independent studies:
      • Felicia Cordeiro '12: Motion Simulation of Geometric Constraint Structures (honors thesis)
      • Rittika Shamsuddin '12: Computational Identification of Hinge Proteins (honors thesis)
      • Chelsea Walker '12: Computational Modeling of Allosteric Conformational Changes in Proteins (honors thesis)
      • Ruimin Cai '14 and Jessie Hamelin '13 (in cooperation with Dr. Dan Barry): Robotic mobile chair
      • Bei Li '13: TBD
  • Spring 2011
    • COMSC 101: Problem Solving & Object Oriented Programming
    • COMSC 341: Topics in Robotics and HCI
    • Independent studies:
      • Cleo Schneider '11: Shape Recognition using Hidden Markov Models and Polygonal Simplification (honors thesis)
      • Courtney Schirf '11: Automatic Protein Classification Using Rigidity Analysis (honors thesis)
      • Surabhi Gupta '11: Using Holographic Reduced Representations to Model Hierarchical Spatial Reasoning in a 3D Environment (honors thesis)
      • Rittika Shamsuddin '12: Hinge Motions in Proteins
      • Temi Popo '12: MohoBot's Digital World
      • Marc Fiske '13: Advanced Theory of Computation
      • Andreea Bancila '13 (in cooperation with Dr. Dan Barry): Robotic mobile chair
  • Fall 2010
    • COMSC 101: Problem Solving & Object Oriented Programming
    • COMSC 311: Theory of Computation
    • Independent studies:
      • Cleo Schneider '11: Shape Recognition using Hidden Markov Models and Polygonal Simplification (honors thesis)
      • Courtney Schirf '11: Automatic Protein Classification Using Rigidity Analysis (honors thesis)
      • Surabhi Gupta '11: Using Holographic Reduced Representations to Model Hierarchical Spatial Reasoning in a 3D Environment (honors thesis)
      • Yaa Asantewaa Appiah Korang '11: SQL and related technologies
      • Gabriella Snyder '13: Green Computing and HCI
      • Felicia Cordeiro '12: TBA
      • Cade Friedenbach '13, Hilary Katz '12, Bei Li '13, Yihan Li '13, Angela Wang '13, Claudia Mingjia Zhang '13 (in cooperation with Dr. Dan Barry): Robotic mobile chair
  • Spring 2010
  • Fall 2009
  • Summer 2009 Students
    • Milka Doktorova '10: Computational Analysis of Statics and Dynamics of Macromolecules
    • Ilene Magpiong '12: Protein flexibility
    • Tonje Stolpestad '10 (Smith College): SolidWorks
  • Spring 2009
  • Fall 2008

Smith 2005, 2007